Edit Module
Edit Module
Edit Module
Edit Module
Edit Module
Edit Module 2015 Best of Chicago

Readers’ Choices

BEST BAGEL

Chicago Bagel Authority

Various locations, eatcba.com
Runner-up: NYC Bagel Deli
BEST BEER

Revolution

2323 N. Milwaukee Ave., 773-227-2739, revbrew.com
Runner-up: Goose Island
BEST BLUES MUSICIAN

Buddy Guy

BEST BOOKSTORE

Open Books

651 W. Lake St., 312-475-1355, open-books.org
Runner-up: Myopic Books
BEST BOWLING ALLEY

Diversey River Bowl

2211 W. Diversey Pkwy., 773-227-5800, drbowl.com
Runners-up: Southport Lanes
BEST BRUNCH

Beatrix

519 N. Clark St., 312-284-1377, beatrixchicago.com
Runner-up: Siena Tavern
BEST BURGER

Au Cheval

800 W. Randolph St., 312-929-4580, auchevalchicago.com
Runner-up: Public House
BEST CHICKEN WINGS

Bull & Bear

431 N. Wells St., 312-527-5973, bullbearbar.com
Runner-up: Crisp
BEST CHINESE FOOD

Lao Sze Chuan

2172 S. Archer Ave., 312-326-5040; 4832 N. Broadway, 773-293-4653; chicagolaoszechuan.com
Runner-up: Dee’s Mandarin and Sushi Lounge
BEST COFFEE

Intelligentsia Coffee

Various locations, intelligentsiacoffee.com
Runner-up: Dark Matter
BEST CRAFT BREWERY

Revolution Brewing

2323 N. Milwaukee Ave., 773-227-2739, revbrew.com
Runner-up: Half Acre
BEST DIM SUM

MingHin Cuisine

2168 S. Archer Ave., 312-808-1999, minghincuisine.com
Runners-up (Tie): Cai and Triple Crown
BEST DINER

Little Goat Diner

820 W. Randolph St., 312-888-3455, littlegoatchicago.com
Runner-up: Eleven City Diner
BEST DJ

DJ Lani Love

djlanilove.com
Runners-up (Tie): Derrick Carter and Matt Roan
BEST DOUGHNUT

Glazed and Infused

Various locations, goglazed.com
Runner-up: Stan’s Donuts
BEST EMPANADA

5411 Empanadas

2850 N. Clark St., 773-755-5411, 5411empanadas.com
Runner-up: 90 Miles Cuban Café
BEST ETHIOPIAN FOOD

Ethiopian Diamond

Various locations, ethiopiandiamondcuisine.com
Runners-up (Tie): Demera and Ras Dashen
BEST FALAFEL

Sultan’s Market

2057 W. North Ave., 773-235-3073; 2521 N. Clark St., 312-638-9151; chicagofalafel-hub.com
Runner-up: Pita Inn
BEST FLORIST

Flowers for Dreams

1812 W. Hubbard St., 312-620-1410, flowersfordreams.com
Runners-up: Fleur
BEST FRIED CHICKEN

Honey Butter Fried Chicken

Fried Chicken 3361 N. Elston Ave., 773-478-4000, honeybutter.com
Runner-up: Parson’s Chicken & Fish
BEST GARDEN CENTER

Gethsemane

5739 N. Clark St., 773-878-5915, gethsemanegardens.com
Runner-up: Sprout
BEST GERMAN FOOD

Chicago Brauhaus

4732 N. Lincoln Ave., 773-784-4444, chicagobrauhaus.com
Runner-up: The Radler
BEST HAIR SALON

Circle Salon

2135 W. Division St., 773-715-1026, thecirclesalon.com
Runner-up: RefleKTion
BEST HOT DOG

Superdawg

Various locations, superdawg.com
Runner-up: Portillo’s
BEST HOTEL

Virgin Chicago

203 N. Wabash Ave., 312-940-4400, virginhotels.com
Runners-up (Tie): ACME Hotel, Hotel Lincoln, Public Hotel
BEST HOTEL BAR

The Berkshire Room

15 E. Ohio St., 312-894-0800, theberkshireroom.com
Runner-up: Virgin Hotel
BEST ICE CREAM

Jeni’s Splendid Ice Creams

3404 N. Southport Ave., 773-348-7139, jenis.com
Runner-up: Scooter’s Frozen Custard
BEST INDIAN FOOD

Rangoli

2421 W. North Ave., 773-697-7114, rangolifeast.com
Runner-up: Cumin
BEST ITALIAN FOOD

Siena Tavern

51 W. Kinzie St., 312-595-1322, sienatavern.com
Runner-up: RPM Italian
BEST NAIL SALON

Pearl’s Nails

2676 N. Halsted St., 773-348-0552; 2735 N. Lincoln Ave., 773-388-8810; pearlsnails.com
Runner-up: Juko Nail & Skin Rescue
BEST PARKING APP

SpotHero

spothero.com
Runner-up: Park Chicago
BEST PHO

Tank Noodle

(Pho Xe Tang) 4953–55 N. Broadway, 773-878-2253, tank-noodle.com
Runner-up: Simply It
BEST PIE

Bang Bang Pie Shop

2051 N. California Ave., 773-276-8888; bangbangpie.com
Runner-up: Hoosier Mama Pie Company
BEST PIEROGI

Kasia’s Deli

2101 W. Chicago Ave., 773-486-7500; kasiasdeli.com
Runner-up: Pierogi Heaven
BEST PIZZA

Lou Malnati’s

Various locations, loumalnatis.com
Runner-up: Pequod’s
BEST SANDWICH SHOP

Potbelly Sandwich Shop

Various locations, potbelly.com
Runner-up: Jerry’s
BEST SPA FOR MASSAGE

Joseph Michael’s Salon and Spa

1313 N. Ritchie Ct., 312-482-9800, josephmichaels.net
Runner-up: Urban Oasis
BEST SPIN STUDIO

Flywheel

710 N. State St., 312-624-8485, chicago.flywheelsports.com
Runner-up: SoulCycle
BEST STEAK HOUSE

Prime & Provisions

222 N. LaSalle Dr., 312-726-7777, primeandprovisions.com
Runner-up: RPM Steak
BEST SUSHI

Coast Sushi Bar

2545 Prairie Ave., Evanston, 847-328-2221, coastsushibar.com
Runners-up (Tie): Kai Zan and Sunda
BEST TACO

Big Star

1531 N. Damen Ave., 773-235-4039, bigstarchicago.com
Runner-up: Antique Taco
BEST TAILOR

ESQ Clothing

555 W. Jackson Blvd, 312-818-9088, esqclothing.com
Runner-up: Golden Needle Tailoring
BEST THAI FOOD

Andy’s Thai Kitchen

946 W. Wellington Ave., 773-549-7821, andysthaikitchen.com
Runners-up (Tie): Joy’s Noodles and Rice and Sticky Rice
BEST THEATRE COMPANY

Steppenwolf

1650 N. Halsted St., 312-335-1650, steppenwolf.org
Runner-up: Second City
BEST VEGETARIAN FOOD

The Chicago Diner

Various locations, veggiediner.com
Runner-up: MANA Food Bar
BEST YOGA STUDIO

CorePower Yoga

Various locations, corepoweryoga.com
Runner-up: Moksha Yoga Center

Share

Edit Module

Advertisement

Edit Module
Submit your comment

Comments are moderated. We review them in an effort to remove foul language, commercial messages, abuse, and irrelevancies.

Edit Module