Edit Module Come to our August 16 Best of Chicago event!
Edit Module
Edit Module
Edit Module

Best of Chicago 2016: Readers’ Choice

Chicago readers voted throughout the month of June to choose their favorite businesses in each category. Here are the 42 Readers’ Choice winners.

BEST BOOKSTORE

Barnes & Noble

Various locations, barnesandnoble.com
Runner-up: Myopic

 

BEST BOWLING ALLEY

Diversey River Bowl

2211 W. Diversey Pkwy., 773-227-5800, drbowl.com
Runner-up: Brunswick

 

BEST BRUNCH

Luxbar

18 E. Bellevue. Pl., 312-642-3400, luxbar.com
Runner-up: Deer Path Inn

 

BEST BURGER

Au Cheval

800 W. Randolph St., 312-929-4580, auchevalchicago.com
Runner-up: Gibson’s

 

Revolution Brewing
Revolution Brewing Photo: E. Jason Wambsgans/Chicago Tribune
BEST CHINESE FOOD

Imperial Lamian

6 W. Hubbard St., 312-595-9440, imperial-lamian.com
Runner-up: Lao Sze Chuan

 

BEST COFFEE

Dunkin’ Donuts

Various locations, dunkindonuts.com
Runner-up: Starbucks

 

BEST COVER BAND

Brooke & the Nice Things

brookeandthenicethings.com
Runner-up: Sixteen Candles

 

BEST CRAFT BREWERY

Revolution Brewing

Various locations, revbrew.com
Runner-up: Half Acre

 

Gethsemene Garden Center
Gethsemene Garden Center Photo: Armando L. Sanchez/Chicago Tribune
BEST DJ

DJ Lani Love

djlanilove.com
Runners-up (Tie): Brasstax, Derrick Carter, DJ Chicago, DJ Tecknique, Flipside, Gene Hunt, Matt Roan, Scary Lady Sarah, Tony Arzadon, and Vince Adams

 

BEST DOUGHNUTS

Stan’s Donuts

Various locations, stansdonutschicago.com
Runner-up: Glazed & Infused

 

BEST FALAFEL

Sultan’s Market

Various locations, chicagofalafel.com
Runner-up: Pita Inn

 

BEST FOOD DELIVERY

Grub Hub

grubhub.com
Runner-up: Uber Eats

 

Portillo’s
Portillo’s Photo: Christopher Smith/Chicago Tribune
BEST FRIED CHICKEN

Honey Butter Fried Chicken

3361 N. Elston Ave., 773-478-4000, honeybutter.com
Runner-up: Popeye’s

 

BEST GARDEN CENTER

Gethsemene Garden Center

5739 N. Clark St., 773-878-5915, gethsemanegardens.com
Runner-up: Home Depot

 

BEST HAIR SALON

Gordon Salon

Various locations, gordonsalon.com
Runners-up (Tie): Art + Science and Sine Qua Non

 

BEST HOT DOG

Portillo’s

Various locations, portillos.com
Runner-up: Gene & Jude’s

 

Thalia Hall
Thalia Hall Photo: Andrew A. Nelles/Chicago Tribune
BEST HOTEL

Trump International Hotel and Tower

401 N. Wabash Ave., 312-588-8000, trumphotelcollection.com/chicago
Runner-up: J.W. Marriott

 

BEST ICE CREAM

Jeni’s Splendid Ice Creams

Various locations, jenis.com
Runner-up: Black Dog

 

BEST IMPROV TROUPE

Second City

Various locations, secondcity.com
Runner-up: iO

 

BEST INDIAN FOOD

Cumin

1414 N. Milwaukee Ave., 773-342-1414, cumin-chicago.com
Runner-up: Rangoli

 

Lou Malnati’s
Lou Malnati’s Photo: Anthony Souffle/Chicago Tribune
BEST ITALIAN FOOD

Fabio Vivani and La Scarola (Tie)

Various locations, fabioviviani.com; 721 W. Grand Ave., 312-243-1740, lascarola.com
Runner-up: Maggiano’s

 

BEST KIDS’ PARTY VENUE

Chuck E. Cheese

Various locations, chuckecheese.com
Runners-up (Tie): Enchanted Castle, Pump it Up, amp Safari Land

 

BEST MUSIC VENUE

Thalia Hall

1807 S. Allport St., 312-526-3851, thaliahallchicago.com
Runner-up: Lincoln Hall

 

BEST NAIL SALON

Revive Nails & Co.

1144 N. Milwaukee Ave., 773-486-8606, revivenails.com
Runner-up: Pearl’s Nail Salon

 

Furious Spoon
Furious Spoon Photo: Jose M. Osorio/Chicago Tribune
BEST PARKING APP

SpotHero

spothero.com
Runner-up: Park Chicago

 

BEST PIE

Bang Bang Pie Shop

Various locations, bangbangpie.com
Runner-up: Hoosier Mama

 

BEST PIZZA

Lou Malnati’s

Various locations, loumalnatis.com
Runner-up: Pequod’s

 

BEST PRESCHOOL

Alphonsus Academy & Center for the Arts

1439 W. Wellington Ave., 773-348-4629, alphonsusacademy.org
Runners-up (Tie): British School, Lincoln Park Preschool, Montessori Academy of Chicago, and Stock

 

Reckless Records
Reckless Records Photo: Michael Tercha/Chicago Tribune
BEST RAMEN

Furious Spoon and Wasabi (Tie)

Various locations, 312-595-1322, furiousramen.com; 2115 N. Milwaukee Ave., 773-227-8180, wasabichicago.com
Runner-up: High Five

 

BEST RECORD SHOP

Reckless Records

Various locations, reckless.com
Runner-up: Rolling Stones Records

 

BEST SPA

Urban Oasis

Various locations, urbanoasismassage.com
Runner-up: Joseph Michaels

 

BEST SPIN STUDIO

SoulCycle

Various locations, soul-cycle.com
Runner-up: Flywheel

 

SoulCycle
SoulCycle Photo: Lenny Gilmore/RedEye
BEST STREET FESTIVAL

Taste of Chicago and Do Division (Tie)

tasteofchicago.us; do-divisionstreetfest.com
Runners-up (Tie): Andersonville Midsommarfest and Taste of Randolph

 

BEST SUSHI

Kai Zan

2557 W. Chicago Ave., 773-278-5776, eatatkaizan.com
Runner-up: Sunda

 

BEST TACOS

Big Star

1531 N. Damen Ave., 773-235-4039, bigstarchicago.com
Runner-up: Antique Taco

 

BEST TAILOR

ESQ Clothing

esqclothing.com
Runners-up (Tie): Carlo’s, Golden Needle, and Ultimate Cleaners

 

BEST THAI FOOD

Opart Thai

Various locations, opartthai.com
Runner-up: Sticky Rice

 

BEST THEATER

Windy City Music Theatre

5340 W. Lawrence Ave., 312-324-3700, windycityperforms.org
Runner-up: Steppenwolf

 

BEST YOGA STUDIO

Ohm Culture

160 N. Halsted St., 773-688-9199, ohmculture.com
Runner-up: Bloom

 

Share

Edit Module

Advertisement

Edit Module
Submit your comment

Comments are moderated. We review them in an effort to remove foul language, commercial messages, abuse, and irrelevancies.

Edit Module