BEST BAGEL

New York Bagel & Bialy

4714 W. Touhy Ave., Lincolnwood, 847-677-9388, newyorkbagelandbialy.net

Runner-up: NYC Bagel Deli

BEST BARBER

Floyd's 99

Various locations, floydsbarbershop.com
BEST BEER

Revolution

Anti-Hero IPA Revolution Brewing, 2323 N. Milwaukee Ave., 773-227-2739, revbrew.com

Runner-up: Half Acre Daisy Cutter Pale Ale

BEST BIKE REPAIR

Kozy's Cyclery

Various locations, kozy.com

Runner-up: Johnny Sprockets

BEST BLUES MUSICIAN

Buddy Guy

BEST BOOKSTORE

Myopic Books

1564 N. Milwaukee Ave., 773-862-4882, myopicbookstore.com

Runner-up: Unabridged Bookstore

BEST BOWLING ALLEY

Diversey River Bowl

2211 W. Diversey Pkwy., 773-227-5800, drbowl.com

Runners-up (Tie): Southport Lanes and Lincoln Square Lanes

BEST BURGER

Rockit Bar & Grill

22 W. Hubbard St., 312-645-6000, rockitbarandgrill.com

Runner-up: Au Cheval

BEST CHICKEN WINGS

Crisp

2940 N. Broadway, 773-697-7610, crisponline.com

Runner-up: The Fifty/50

BEST CHINESE FOOD

Lao Sze Chuan

2172 S. Archer Ave., 312-326-5040; 4832 N. Broadway, 773-293-4653; chicagolaoszechuan.com

Runner-up: Dee's Mandarin and Sushi Lounge

BEST COFFEE

Intelligentsia Coffee

Various locations, intelligentsiacoffee.com

Runner-up: Bow Truss Coffee Roasters

BEST CONSIGNMENT STORE

Luxury Garage Sale

1658 N. Wells St., 312-291-9126, luxurygaragesale.com

Runner-up: Crossroads Trading Co.

BEST CRAFT BREWERY

Revolution Brewing

2323 N. Milwaukee Ave., 773-227-2739, revbrew.com

Runner-up: Half Acre

BEST DIM SUM (Tie)

MingHin Cuisine

2168 S. Archer Ave., 312-808-1999, minghincuisine.com

Phoenix

2131 S. Archer Ave., 312-328-0848, chinatownphoenix.com
Runner-up: Cai

BEST DINER

Little Goat Diner

820 W. Randolph St., 312-888-3455, littlegoatchicago.com
BEST DJ

DJ Lani Love

djlanilove.com

Runner-up: DJ Rock City

BEST DOUGHNUT

Glazed and Infused

Various locations, goglazed.com

Runner-up: Doughnut Vault

BEST EMPANADA

5411 Empanadas

2850 N. Clark St., 773-755-5411, 5411empanadas.com

Runner-up: Lito's Empanadas

BEST ETHIOPIAN FOOD

Demera

4801 N. Broadway, 773-334-8787, demeraethiopian.com

Runner-up: Ethiopian Diamond

BEST FALAFEL

Sultan's Market

2057 W. North Ave., 773-235-3073; 2521 N. Clark St., 312-638-9151; chicagofalafel.com

Runner-up: Falafill

BEST FLORIST

A New Leaf

Various locations, anewleafchicago.com

Runners-up (Tie): Ashland Addison Florist and Sprout Home

BEST FRIED CHICKEN

Honey Butter

Fried Chicken 3361 N. Elston Ave., 773-478-4000, honeybutter.com

Runner-up: Harold's Chicken Shack

BEST GARDEN CENTER

Gethsemane

5739 N. Clark St., 773-878-5915, gethsemanegardens.com

Runner-up: Adams & Son Gardens

BEST GERMAN FOOD (tie)

Chicago Brauhaus

4732 N. Lincoln Ave., 773-784-4444, chicagobrauhaus.com

The Radler

2375 N. Milwaukee Ave., 773-276-0270, dasradler.com

Runner-up: Laschet's Inn

BEST HAIR SALON

XO Studio

3428 N. Broadway, 773-935-9077, xostudiochicago.com

Runner-up: Trio Salon

BEST HOT DOG

Hot Doug's

3324 N. California Ave., 773-279-9550, hotdougs.com

Runner-up: Portillo's

BEST HOTEL

Radisson Blu Aqua

221 N. Columbus Dr., 312-565-5258, radissonblu.com/aquahotel-chicago

Runner-up: Dana Hotel & Spa

BEST HOTEL BAR

The Berkshire Room

15 E. Ohio St., 312-894-0800, theberkshireroom.com

Runner-up: The J. Parker

BEST ICE CREAM

Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams

3404 N. Southport Ave., 773-348-7139, jenis.com

Runner-up: Black Dog Gelato

BEST INDIAN FOOD

India House

Various locations, indiahousechicago.com

Runner-up: Jaipur

BEST ITALIAN FOOD

Filini

221 N. Columbus Dr., 312-477-0234, filinichicago.com

Runner-up: RoSal's

BEST KOREAN FOOD

Del Seoul

2568 N. Clark St., 773-248-4227, delseoul.com

Runner-up: Cho Sun Ok

BEST MOVING COMPANY

New City Moving

2358 N. Damen Ave., 773-489-0600, newcitymoving.com

Runner-up: The Professionals Moving Specialists

BEST NAIL SALON

Pearl's Nails

2676 N. Halsted St., 773-348-0552; 2735 N. Lincoln Ave., 773-388-8810; pearlsnails.com

Runner-up: Juko Nail & Skin Rescue

BEST PHO

Tank Noodle

(Pho Xe Tang) 4953–55 N. Broadway, 773-878-2253, tank-noodle.com

Runner-up: Pho 777

BEST PIE

Hoosier Mama

Pie Company 1618 ½ W. Chicago Ave., 312-243-4846; 749 Chicago Ave., Evanston, 847-868-8863; hoosiermamapie.com

Runner-up: Bang Bang Pie & Biscuits

BEST PIEROGI

Pierogi Heaven

169 N. Wells St., 312-263-9305; 329 S. Franklin St., 312-588-4105; pierogiheaven.com

Runner-up: Kasia's Deli

BEST PIZZA

Giordano's

Various locations, giordanos.com

Runner-up: Lou Malnati's

BEST RAPPER

Chance the Rapper

chanceraps.com
BEST SANDWICH SHOP

Jerry's

5419 N. Clark St., 773-796-3777; 1938 W. Division St., 773-235-1006; jerryssandwiches.com

Runner-up: Bari

BEST SHOE REPAIR

Shoe Hospital

318 S. Dearborn St., 312-922-7518

Runners-up (Tie): Brooks Shoe Service and Gus New Quality Shoe Repair

BEST SPA FOR MASSAGE

Spa at Dana

660 N. State St., 312-202-6040, spaatdana.com

Runner-up: Urban Oasis

BEST SPIN STUDIO

Flywheel

710 N. State St., 312-624-8485, chicago.flywheelsports.com

BEST STEAK HOUSE

III Forks

180 N. Field Blvd., 312-938-4303, 3forks.com

Runners-up Tie: Bavette's Bar & Boeuf and Gibsons

BEST SUSHI

Sunda

110 W. Illinois St., 312-644-0500, sundachicago.com

Runner-up: Arami

BEST TACO

Taco Joint

1969 N. Halsted St., 312-951-2457; 158 W. Ontario St., 312-337-8226; tacojoint.com

Runner-up: Ay Chiwowa

BEST THAI FOOD

Sticky Rice

4018 N. Western Ave., 773-588-0133, stickyricethai.com

Runner-up: Opart Thai House

BEST THEATRE COMPANY

Steppenwolf

1650 N. Halsted St., 312-335-1650, steppenwolf.org

Runner-up: Victory Gardens

BEST VEGETARIAN FOOD

Native Foods Café

Various locations, nativefoods.com

Runner-up: The Chicago Diner

BEST YOGA STUDIO

CorePower Yoga

Various locations, corepoweryoga.com

Runner-up: Tula Yoga Studio